Essential oils, essences or etheric oils, are mixtures of aromatic substances produced by many plants and present in the form of tiny droplets in leaves, fruit peel, resin, branches, and wood. They are soluble in oil and alcohol, but not in water, to which they transmit their aroma. Oils have been used for thousands of years for their antiseptic, anti-toxic, heeling, anti-parasite, anti-neuralgia, toning, antispasmodic, stimulant, and hormonal properties. The oils and the carrier cream support the pure essence with which they form a single substance. The base oils are almond, wheat germ, avocado, and jojoba oils. The carrier cream is made of totally pure, neutral substances, which allows the essences to penetrate rapidly. Application: before coming into contact with the skin, the essences should be diluted with an oil or with the Phyto Sintesi carrier cream. No more than 10 drops per day should be used.
1) for external use only;
2) avoid contact with eyes and mucous membranes;
3) do not apply undiluted essential oils directly to skin;
4) avoid exposure to sun after applying essential oils;
5) for persons with allergies, it is advisable to apply a drop of essential oil inside the forearm behind the elbow and wait 24 hours;
6) keep out of reach of children;
7) the following oils are to be avoided during pregnancy: sage, thyme, juniper, mint, rose, rosemary.
Anti-depressant, sedative, antiseptic, analgesic. Recommended for all cases of energy imbalance, such as nervousness, weakness, hypertension, and insomnia. While insomnia may be caused by anxiety and tension, it may also be the result of over-excitement, poor nutrition, or excessive alcohol or smoking. Used in synergy in cases of stress caused by insomnia (total massage).
Stimulating, anti-anemic, anti-bacterial, anti-rheumatic, revitalizing and a UVA filter. With its draining, decongestant effect, it is recommended for obesity, promotes the elimination of fluids, and stimulating metabolism and the re-absorption of fats. Excellent healing action, with a clearing effect. Used in synergy in cases of obesity (total massage).
Stimulating, sedative, aphrodisiac, recommended in cases of reduced libido. Very useful for skin problems: dermatitis, acne, chapping, burns, and all cases of delicate skin.
Purifying, refreshing, anti-inflammatory. Fights fatigue, tones the nervous system, and is in excellent analgesic. Relieves itching. Is recommended in all cases of sagging skin. Used in synergy in cases of sinusitis (facial massage).
Regenerating, healing, leaves skin elastic. Rich in unsaturated fatty acids, which are essential elements for the growth and de-velopment of other processes related to tissue regeneration. Smoothes the skin, helps keep it moisturized and prevents its early ageing.
Pain-killing, stimulating, anti-rheumatic, energising. Stimulates drainage. Useful in cases of rheumatism and muscle pain. Used in synergy in cases of muscle contractions (back massage).
Stimulating, anti-depressant, deodorant, and calming. Activates the circulation, relaxes muscles, and eliminates toxins and wa-ter retention. Aromatherapy may bring considerable improvements to full-blown pathology. Used in synergy in cases of de-pression (total massage).
Balsamic, stimulating, warming, anti-rheumatic. Stimulates the libido. Has a dynamising effect, recommended in cases of fa-tigue, tiredness, and convalescence. Used in cases of impure or sagging skin and for activating sexuality (total massage).
BALANCING FACE AND BODY
Obtained by cold pressing sesame plant seeds (sesamum indicum). Has excellent emollient, antioxidant and anti-sebum properties. Promotes sweating and cleanliness of the skin tissues. Purifying and balancing, stimulates the natural functions of the epidermis. An ideal base for co-smetic treatments, aromatherapy and for Ayurvedic massages
Draining - Stimulant
Relaxing, good for the skin and a complete treatment for skin that is sensitive and, delicate skin prone, and subject to thread veins.
An extremely potent essence, with a powerful general stimulant action. Useful for rheumatism, muscle cramps, sciatica. Used in hygienic/cosmetic products with purifying and stimulating action, for oily and impure skin and to treat blackheads.
Has a yellow-orange color. Obtained from wheat germ from squeezing and extraction, has a high content of vitamins (E, A, D), lecithin and enzymes. Contains 53% of linoleic acid and 25% oleic acid. Wheat germ oil regenerates, nourishes and restruc-tures the skin by enhancing the functions of muscles and glands. It is especially suitable for massage of dry skin and wrinkles.
Aphrodisiac, antidepressant, and anti-stress. Calms nerves and stimulates circulation. More often than may be thought, the lack of sexual energy or desire may be due to a psychic as opposed to a physical problem. Stress, which provokes tension and ir-ritability, may lead to difficulties in our relationships as couples. Used in synergy in cases of stress caused by sexual disturbance (total massage).